Forwarding and marketing department of O'ztemiryo'lkonteyner JSC analyzed the efficient organization of container trains in the directions: south-Bander-Abbas, Mersin (Iran, Turkey), north-Avtovo, Riga (Russia, Latvia, then to other countries) , East-Druzhba, Nakhodka (Russia, Kazakhstan, China) and a methodology for cost-effective calculation has been developed.
Marketing research of the department determined that due to the lack of customs terminals in the city, a sufficient number of access roads, loading and unloading equipment and qualified working personnel, it became necessary to create a single centralized customs terminal. In order to carry out full customs control, as well as to provide quality service to the participants in the foreign economic activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan, it was decided to create a customs terminal based on the customs warehouses of the freight yard of the Tashkent-Commodity and Chukursay stations that complies with international standards, where carriers operating in railway transport will operate , customs authorities, as well as Banks, Sanitary and Epidemiological Supervision, Gosstandart and other organizations involved in the processing of documentation. At the first stage of the opening of the Customs terminal, it is planned to take 12 wagons daily. After the completion of construction work on the reconstruction of warehouses for the Customs terminal, it is planned to receive goods from 40 to 50 wagons daily.
Currently, studies are being conducted on the efficient organization of transportation of cotton fiber in containers from the cotton terminals of the republic.